Texas high schools are not registering students of voting age at least twice a year, as required by law

awow6.jpg

Most Texas high schools are not registering students of voting age at least twice a year, as required by law: http://www.texastribune.org/2013/12/16/civil-rights-group-call-voter-registration-process/

 

Read the Texas Law:

Refer to Sec. 13.046 HIGH SCHOOL DEPUTY REGISTRARS: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/DocViewer.aspx?DocKey=EL%2FEL.13&Phrases=Section%7C13.046&HighlightType=1&ExactPhrase=False&QueryText=Section+13.046+
*Make sure to go to Sec. 13.046 after clicking on the link.

Join #TeamAnn!
Volunteer & Donate Today!

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Donate Volunteer